Policy Disclaimer

 

Bowling Stones (https://www.bolwingstones.be / Grote Markt 4 B-8870 Izegem / +32(0)51 32 24 14) is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement.


Personal data we process

Bowling Stones processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide us with the data yourself. You will find below an overview of the personal data that we process according to your request:

- Company name
- Name and surname
- Date of birth
- Telephone number
- Email address
- Postal code
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example, by creating a profile on this website, by correspondence and by telephone.
- Data on your activities on our website
- Internet browser and device type

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or a guardian. However, we cannot verify if a visitor is over 16 years of age. We recommend that parents get involved in their children's online activities to prevent the collection of data on children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal data about a minor without your consent, please contact us at info@bowlingstones.be and we will delete that information.

 

For what purpose, on what basis and for how long are personal data kept?

Bowling Stones processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Processing your payment
- Sending our newsletter
- You can call or email us if necessary to perform our services.
- Performance of a legal obligation associated with this Directive.
- Inform you of changes to our services.
- To provide our services correctly
- Bowling Stones analyses your behaviour on the website to improve the website and tailor the service offering to your preferences.

If we use your personal data for marketing or other purposes that are not necessary to provide you with our services, you may object to their further use at any time. By contacting us at info@bowlingstones.be.

The data are kept for an unlimited period and can be deleted on request.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Bowling Stones only provides your personal information to third parties if necessary to fulfil an agreement with you, or to comply with a legal obligation. In all other cases, the data will not be transmitted to third parties without your prior active consent.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use.

Bowling Stones uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your computer's browser, tablet or smartphone when you first visit a site. Bowling Stones uses cookies with a purely technical feature. These ensure, for example, that the website functions properly and that your preferred settings are saved.

These cookies are also used to ensure the proper functioning of the website and its optimization. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing behaviour in order to provide you with customized content and advertising. When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies.

The Bowling Stones website uses Google Analytics. This cookie is used to analyse how our users reach our website, from which page they withdraw, where their use is difficult, etc.

Bowling Stones may change its cookie policy at any time. Such changes will become mandatory on your first visit to our website after the changes have been made. We therefore recommend that you consult this page regularly.

 

Display, change or delete data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of data or to object to the processing of your personal data by Bowling Stones, and you have the right to transfer data. This means that you can ask us to send your personal data to a computer file belonging to you or to another organisation you have mentioned. You can send a request for access, rectification, deletion, transfer of your personal data or withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@bowlingstones.be. To ensure that the inspection request has been made by you, we ask that you send us a copy of your identification with the request. This is about protecting your privacy.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible, that is, within four weeks. Bowling Stones would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. If for any reason you feel or have evidence that we are not processing your data correctly, you can report this to the Privacy Commission (rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).


How we protect personal data

Bowling Stones takes the protection of your information seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration.

We protect this data by taking technical and organizational security measures, such as adopting the necessary technical security measures in areas such as access (login requirements, password policy, etc.), storage (encryption, backup, etc.) and protection against external access (firewall, antivirus software, etc.) of the media on which personal data may be stored.

If you feel your data is not secure or is being misused, please contact us at info@bowlingstones.be.

 

Your permission

By using our website and confirming your use of it, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.